Defense Attorney For Open House Party Charges In Gainesville, FL
[…] Nonetheless, open house party violators could find themselves expelled or struggle to successfully secure a job post-graduation.
If you or a loved one has been charged with an open house party violation, seek experienced legal counsel and representation right away!
With years of experience representing students and their families throughout Florida, criminal defense lawyer, Adam Stout, is ready to defend your rights and get your life back on track. Don’t wait — contact our law firm today to request a free case consultation.
Florida Open House Party Law
Florida Statute §856.015 states that “a person having control of any residence may not allow an open house party to take place at the residence if any alcoholic beverage or drug is possessed or consumed at the residence by any minor where the person knows that an alcoholic beverage or drug is in the possession of or being consumed by a minor at the residence and where the person fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the possession or consumption of the alcohol or drug.” Please note that, under this definition, the accused does not need to have known the minor under question.
For a person to be successfully convicted of an open house party violation, the following five circumstances must be proven without a reasonable doubt.