Cyber Crime Lawyer In Gainesville, FL
[…] Some specific examples of cyberstalking include the following.
- Posting under the victim's name
- Sending sexually explicit pictures to the victim
- Posting sexually explicit pictures of the victim online
- Posting the victim's private information online
- Using technology to threaten or blackmail a person
- Cyberbullying
Potential Legal Penalties For Cyberstalking
Specific penalties for cyberstalking charges will vary depending on whether the alleged offender faces cyberstalking or aggravated cyberstalking charges.
According to Florida Statute §784.048 (2), "A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking, a misdemeanor of the first degree…" The penalties for a first-degree misdemeanor can include up to one year in jail and $1,000 in fines.
According to Florida Statute §784.048 (3), "A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person and makes a credible threat to that person commits the offense of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree…" The penalties for a third-degree felony can include up to five years in prison and $5,000 in fines.
How Our Gainesville Defense Lawyer Can Help
Being convicted of cyber crime, particularly a felony offense can have long-lasting consequences affecting a person for years to come.