Gainesville Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] If you've been accused of credit card fraud, you should consult an experienced criminal defense attorney. Contact our Gainesville law firm, Stout Defense, P.A., today to schedule a free consultation with our fraud defense attorney!
What Is Credit Card Fraud?
Essentially, credit card fraud is a kind of identity theft wherein an individual uses a credit or debit card to make purchases or withdraw funds without the intention of providing rightful payment. This offense is further outlined in Florida Statute § 817.61 as occurring when "A person who, with intent to defraud the issuer or a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value or any other person, uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, a credit card obtained or retained in violation of this part or a credit card which he or she knows is forged, or who obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder, that he or she is the holder of a specified card or by representing that he or she is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been issued…"
Legal Consequences For Credit Card Fraud
Depending on how many offenses you commit within six months and the value of the charges, credit card fraud can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony. The specific legal penalties for each charge are as follows.
- First-degree misdemeanor.